Remavand-e `Olya, Iran Page

Other names: Remāvand-e ‘Olyā,رِماوَندِ عُليا

World:Iran:Ilam
Latitude 33.3333 Longitude 47.1500 Altitude (feet) 1998
Lat (DMS) 33° 19' 60N Long (DMS) 47° 8' 60E Altitude (meters) 608
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3812

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Remavand-e `Olya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Remavand-e `Olya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Remavand-e `Olya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gandomzar (0.5 nm)
Dul Kokha (1.6 nm)
Gach Kuban (3.3 nm)
Sargach (3.4 nm)
Chia Sabz (0.8 nm)
Owlad (2.6 nm)
Owlad-e Darband Kabud (3.0 nm)
Damavand-e Sabat Begi (0.6 nm)
Ramavand (1.0 nm)
Kalbar (1.5 nm)
Damavandi-ye Piruz`ali (2.5 nm)
Amrabi-ye Musa Bak (2.4 nm)
Baraftab (2.7 nm)
Kaleh Mard (2.9 nm)
Ahangaran (3.3 nm)
Ab Cheshmeh (3.3 nm)
Cheshmeh Shirin (3.6 nm)
Fadak (3.6 nm)
Haranmar (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICD Small Abdanan Airport Abdanan 29 nm S 144
OICI IIL Medium ILAM Ilam 40 nm W 292 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
FR41705 Small Shahabad Highway Strip 52 nm N 328
OICC KSH Medium SHAHID ASHRAFI ESFAHANI Kermanshah 60 nm N 0 Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines
OICK KHD Medium KHORAM ABAD 57 nm E 83 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Mahan Air, Taban Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.2 nm NE Shikaft-e Gulgul
21.4 nm S Badreh District
21.4 nm N Zagros Mountains
23.4 nm SE Seimare River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:51:00 2016