Armu, Iran Page

Other names: Armū,آرمو,ارمو,Ārmū,اَرمو

World:Iran:Ilam
Latitude 33.1113 Longitude 47.4733 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 33° 6' 41N Long (DMS) 47° 28' 24E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4319

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Armu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Armu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Armu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zeydabad (0.5 nm)
Kolah Ju (3.1 nm)
Sheykh Makan (3.5 nm)
Jahadabad (4.3 nm)
Cham-e Rostamian (1.9 nm)
Cham Zhab (2.3 nm)
Cham Zhab (2.7 nm)
Meydan-e Kuchak (3.6 nm)
Meydan-e Bozorg (4.7 nm)
Cham Namesht (4.7 nm)
Damdari-ye Armu (0.3 nm)
Gol-e Sefid (2.8 nm)
Cham-e Mehr (4.0 nm)
Baba Khvarazm-e Sofla (4.0 nm)
Gavmishan (4.4 nm)
Baba Khvarazm-e `Olya (4.3 nm)
Bon Baba Jan (4.7 nm)
Emamzadeh Seyf od Din (0.6 nm)
Zinvand (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICD Small Abdanan Airport Abdanan 10 nm S 177
OICK KHD Medium KHORAM ABAD 45 nm E 64 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Mahan Air, Taban Air
FR41706 Closed Andimeshk-Karkhe Dam Highway Strip 55 nm S 139
OIAD DEF Small DEZFUL 61 nm E 130 Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines
OICI IIL Medium ILAM Ilam 60 nm W 298 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm E Seimare River
2.8 nm E Karkheh River
10.7 nm S List of Iranian Air Force bases
15.3 nm SE Godar-e Namak


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:52:17 2016