Erkes-e `Olya, Iran Page

Other names: ارکس علیا,اركس عليا,Erkes-e ‘Olyā,اِركِسِ عُليا

World:Iran:Hamadan
Latitude 34.0699 Longitude 48.8453 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 34° 4' 12N Long (DMS) 48° 50' 43E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6782

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Erkes-e `Olya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Erkes-e `Olya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Erkes-e `Olya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Qal`eh Rafi`
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Darreh Mianeh-ye Sofla (0.5 nm)
`Aliabad (1.1 nm)
Darreh Mianeh-ye `Olya (1.9 nm)
Darreh Chenar (2.7 nm)
Malian (2.6 nm)
Cham (2.5 nm)
Ashmizan (2.8 nm)
Pey Man (3.8 nm)
Erkes-e Sofla (1.0 nm)
Taleh Jerd-e `Olya (2.0 nm)
Mahdaviyeh (2.1 nm)
Taleh Jerd-e Sofla (2.2 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Mehdi Khan (2.1 nm)
Qeshlaq-e Sarmehdar (3.2 nm)
Pa Tappeh (3.3 nm)
Bid Korpeh-ye `Olya (3.1 nm)
Kushki-ye `Olya (3.3 nm)
Kushki-ye Sofla (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIHM Small Malayer Airport Malayer 12 nm N 353
OICK KHD Medium KHORAM ABAD 47 nm S 216 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Mahan Air, Taban Air
OIHH HDM Medium HAMADAN Hamadan 50 nm N 343 Kish Airlines
OIHR AJK Small ARAK Araak 49 nm E 85 Borajet, Iran Aseman Airlines, Zagros Airlines
OICZ Small Aligoodarz Airport 59 nm E 133
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm W Oshtorinan District
11.2 nm S Jameh Mosque of Borujerd
11.4 nm S Imamzadeh Ja'far, Borujerd
11.5 nm SW Takhti Stadium (Khorramabad)
12.5 nm NE Jowzan Rural District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:01:31 2016