Kuraki, Iran Page

Other names: کورکی,Kūrakī

World:Iran:Fars
Latitude 27.8062 Longitude 53.4085 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 27° 48' 22N Long (DMS) 53° 24' 31E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1341

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuraki Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuraki Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuraki Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuraki-ye Bid Zard (3.6 nm)
Hengenuyeh (4.6 nm)
Haftavan (6.3 nm)
Khonj (5.3 nm)
Sedeh (7.4 nm)
Deh Now-e Khonj (8.9 nm)
Dasht Bikhvoy (10.4 nm)
Tang Hana (4.6 nm)
Chehel Gazi (4.7 nm)
`Aliabad (7.5 nm)
Ahmadan (8.2 nm)
Hoseynabad (10.4 nm)
Chah Tus (2.6 nm)
Ashna (3.8 nm)
Maz (5.6 nm)
Tang Khowr (8.9 nm)
Bashirabad (12.0 nm)
Khalili (11.6 nm)
Hoseynabad (12.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OISR LFM Small LAMERD Lamerd 28 nm S 204 Air Arabia, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines
OIBP PGU Medium PERSIAN GULF AIRPORT Khalije Fars 43 nm W 234 Caspian Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air
OISJ JAR Small JAHROM Jahrom 47 nm N 10
OIBI YEH Closed ASALOYEH Asaloyeh 46 nm W 245 Mahan Air
OISL LRR Medium LAR Lar 52 nm E 98 Air Arabia, Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm N Khonj County
13.4 nm SE Balangestan
15.8 nm SE Fadagh Rural District
22.6 nm S Chah Varz District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:47 2016