Bardestan, Iran Page

Other names: Bardestān,بردستان

World:Iran:Fars
Latitude 27.4990 Longitude 53.7577 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 27° 29' 56N Long (DMS) 53° 45' 28E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1684

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bardestan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bardestan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bardestan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nakhl Paru (5.9 nm)
Kang Risheh (6.7 nm)
Didehban (2.7 nm) Jal Siah (0.3 nm)
Kordeh Sheykh (3.4 nm)
Band Bast (3.9 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Yahromani (4.3 nm)
Puz Kareh (4.6 nm)
`Emad Deh (6.3 nm)
Shahrak-e Emam Khomeyni (6.7 nm)
Hun (7.0 nm)
Chah Rigi (7.5 nm)
Ab Kuhi (7.7 nm)
Tang Falat (8.4 nm)
Gal-e Bedeh (8.1 nm)
Charegi (8.7 nm)
Tall Keshi (9.0 nm)
Estas (2.0 nm)
Abkaneh (8.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OISR LFM Small LAMERD Lamerd 31 nm W 256 Air Arabia, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines
OIBH Small BASTAK 34 nm E 119
OISL LRR Medium LAR Lar 34 nm E 72 Air Arabia, Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, flydubai
OIBV LVP Medium LAVAN ISLAND 46 nm S 207 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines
OIBK KIH Medium KISH ISLAND Kish Island 59 nm S 168 ATA Airlines, Aria Air, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.6 nm NW Fadagh Rural District
12.7 nm NW Balangestan
17.6 nm W Chah Varz District
28.3 nm SE Chaleh-ye Faramarzan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:09:06 2016