Ask, Iran Page

Other names: Āsk,آسک

World:Iran:Sistan va Baluchestan
Latitude 31.1546 Longitude 61.6581 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 31° 9' 17N Long (DMS) 61° 39' 29E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5066

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ask Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ask Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ask Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Deh-e Sa`id (1.1 nm)
Chil Khaneh (1.7 nm)
Randeh (1.8 nm)
Rasul-e Afghan (1.0 nm)
Gazmeh (1.2 nm)
Gol Mohammad (1.3 nm)
Deh-e Now (1.5 nm)
Deh-e Soltan (1.9 nm)
Qaljeh'i (0.9 nm)
Shandul (1.0 nm)
Deh-e Sheykh Hadi (1.1 nm)
Gol Mohammad (1.4 nm)
Deh-e Rasul Khan (1.6 nm)
Hoseynabad (1.6 nm)
Jalalabad (0.6 nm)
Deh-e `Askari (1.0 nm)
Sargezi (1.0 nm)
Gorg (1.6 nm)
Kalateh-ye Mohammad `Ali (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIZB ACZ Medium ZABOL 6 nm W 240 Mahan Air
OAZJ ZAJ Small Zaranj Airport Zaranj 15 nm S 135 East Horizon Airlines
FR32565 Small Helmand Airport 50 nm S 166
OAFR FAH Small Farah Airport Farah 77 nm N 20 East Horizon Airlines
FR32573 Small Tapa Airport 106 nm N 26
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm W Helmand River
6.8 nm SW Zabol Airport
6.8 nm E Hirmand County
11.8 nm NE Kang District
11.2 nm SW Zabol Medical Science University
12.9 nm SE 31st parallel north
14.5 nm SE Route 606 (Afghanistan)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:35:30 2016