Abza, Iran Page

Other names: Ābzā,آبزا

World:Iran:Chahar Mahal va Bakhtiari
Latitude 31.3595 Longitude 50.7995 Altitude (feet) 6076
Lat (DMS) 31° 21' 34N Long (DMS) 50° 47' 58E Altitude (meters) 1851
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3874

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Abza Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Abza Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Abza Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chahgah (0.8 nm)
Mian Qal`eh (1.0 nm)
Nurabad-e Dudera' (1.2 nm)
Suzeh Gav (1.3 nm)
Bay Qalandar (1.7 nm)
Sarz-e Gab (1.9 nm)
Kalmeh Tin (2.1 nm)
Gavarun-e Dudera' (1.4 nm) Hezar Jerib (0.3 nm)
Lahmari (0.4 nm)
Gurun (0.8 nm)
Gharba Dudera' (1.2 nm)
Qarba (1.2 nm)
Nar Boland (1.3 nm)
Morgh-e Abza (0.3 nm)
Shirabad (0.5 nm)
Abza'-e Dudera' (0.5 nm)
Gandomzar (0.8 nm)
Gandomzar-e Dudera' (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41711 Small Behbehan Northwest Airport 51 nm S 223
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 56 nm N 2 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OISY YES Medium YASOUJ Yasouj 55 nm S 135 Iran Aseman Airlines
OIAH GCH Medium GACHSARAN Gachsaran 61 nm S 178 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIFV Small Zarrinshahr Airport Zarrinshahr 65 nm N 26
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.0 nm E Khanmirza District
17.5 nm E Gandab, Mazandaran
22.3 nm NW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
23.2 nm NW List of longest arch bridge spans


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:33:41 2016