Rikan, Iran Page

Other names: ریکان,Rīkān

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 37.5182 Longitude 45.1868 Altitude (feet) 4245
Lat (DMS) 37° 31' 6N Long (DMS) 45° 11' 12E Altitude (meters) 1293
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 76440

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rikan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rikan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rikan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Buyni Pughunlu (0.5 nm)
Parajuq (1.0 nm)
Qoturlar (0.8 nm)
Bilan (1.1 nm)
Hajji Panirlu (1.4 nm)
Aydinlu (1.5 nm)
Gol Parchin (1.6 nm)
Qamat (1.8 nm)
Qarah Hasanlu-ye Qarah Pasha (1.9 nm)
Hesar-e Tarmani (1.9 nm)
Golbaran (0.9 nm)
Lashinlu (0.9 nm)
Emamzadeh (1.2 nm)
Eslamlu (1.5 nm)
Tasmalu (0.6 nm)
Sarajuq (1.4 nm)
Chub Tarash (1.4 nm)
Hesar-e Qapuchi (1.6 nm)
Nazarabad Qal`eh (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 10 nm N 328 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
FR28148 Small Vayqan Air Base Shabestar 41 nm N 37
FR39500 KHA Small Khaneh Airport Khaneh 47 nm S 182
OITK KHY Small KHOY Khoy 55 nm N 349 Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines
LTCW YKO Medium Hakkari Yüksekova Airport Hakkari 45 nm W 272 AnadoluJet, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm N Iran Air Flight 277
5.5 nm W Segonbad
9.5 nm S Battle of Dimdim
10.6 nm NW Urmia Airport
10.7 nm NW List of Iranian Air Force bases
12.5 nm NE Lake Urmia
12.6 nm NW Urmia University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:35:49 2016