Jalalabad, Iran Page

Other names: Jalālābād

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 38.7333 Longitude 44.8667 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 38° 43' 60N Long (DMS) 44° 52' 0E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4023

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jalalabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jalalabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jalalabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Aghdaraq (1.9 nm)
Aghbolagh-e Meydan (3.8 nm)
Meydan-e `Olya (3.9 nm)
Meydan-e Sofla (4.2 nm)
Katenluy-e Sofla (0.4 nm)
Katenluy-e `Olya (0.6 nm)
Alquyruq (2.7 nm)
Hamzian-e `Olya (4.2 nm)
Bistan (5.2 nm)
Hamzian-e Sofla (5.1 nm)
Ravand (5.1 nm)
Hoseynabad (5.6 nm)
Katenluy-e Sofla (0.3 nm)
`Asgarabad (1.9 nm)
Suchidlu (3.0 nm)
Mohammadeh (3.7 nm)
Heydarabad (4.3 nm)
Zagheh (4.2 nm)
Khaneqah (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITK KHY Small KHOY Khoy 19 nm S 164 Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines
OITU Small Makou Airport Makou 41 nm N 330
UBBN NAJ Medium NAKHCHIVAN Nakhchivan 38 nm E 45 Azerbaijan Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Onur Air, Turkish Airlines
FR28148 Small Vayqan Air Base Shabestar 56 nm E 134
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 64 nm S 171 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.8 nm NE Bastam Citadel
11.7 nm S Khoy County
13.3 nm NE Hajjilar District
16.0 nm S Ghotour Bridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:51:01 2016