Arkavin, Iran Page

Other names: ارکوین,اركوين,Arkavīn,اَركَوين

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 38.9982 Longitude 44.5698 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 38° 59' 54N Long (DMS) 44° 34' 11E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3248

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Arkavin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arkavin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arkavin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Injeh-ye Sofla (2.1 nm)
Injeh-ye `Olya (2.6 nm)
Qerkh Bolagh (2.1 nm)
Qular (2.5 nm)
Qareh Bagh (2.6 nm)
Qareh Tulki-ye Tazeh Kand (3.8 nm)
Qareh Tulki-ye Bala (4.0 nm)
`Abbas Kandi (4.3 nm)
Sona Bolagh (1.4 nm)
Dash Bolagh (1.9 nm)
Qurniav-e `Olya (2.3 nm)
Qezkhachlu (2.6 nm)
`Arafat (3.2 nm)
Kandi (3.1 nm)
Shah Mansur (3.4 nm)
Darreh Kandi (3.6 nm)
`Abd or Razzaq (3.6 nm)
Qurniav-e Sofla (1.5 nm)
Anbar-e Sofla (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITU Small Makou Airport Makou 20 nm N 342
OITK KHY Small KHOY Khoy 39 nm S 151 Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines
UBBN NAJ Medium NAKHCHIVAN Nakhchivan 42 nm E 74 Azerbaijan Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Onur Air, Turkish Airlines
UDYE Medium EREBUNI Yerevan 67 nm N 355
UDYZ EVN Large ZVARTNOTS Yerevan 69 nm N 353 AMC Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Arabia, Air Armenia, Air Cairo, Air Europa, Air Malta, Arkia , Armenia Airways, AtlasGlobal, Austrian Airlines, Bulgaria Air , Bulgarian Air Charter, CSA Czech Airlines , Coyne Airways, Georgian Airways, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Jordan Aviation, LOT Polish Airlines , Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Mistral Air, Montenegro Airlines, Nordstar, Nordwind Airlines , PLL SCAT Air Company, Qatar Airways , S7 Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Taban Air, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Ural Airlines, VIM Airlines, Vueling, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm N St. Thaddeus Monastery
12.1 nm N Zangmar River
12.6 nm NW Battle of Chaldiran
16.0 nm NE Showt County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:53:15 2016