Afan, Iran Page

Other names: Āfān,آفان

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 36.5321 Longitude 45.6375 Altitude (feet) 6279
Lat (DMS) 36° 31' 56N Long (DMS) 45° 38' 15E Altitude (meters) 1913
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Afan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Afan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Afan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maraneh (2.8 nm)
Dar Bahar (3.0 nm)
Mahmudabad (3.1 nm)
Sulqeh (3.0 nm)
Ashab (3.7 nm)
Sar Tang (4.0 nm)
Miriseh (4.0 nm)
Gowmelan (4.2 nm)
Soluk (1.3 nm)
`Amid (3.0 nm)
Ziveh (4.6 nm)
Samenu (4.8 nm)
Shorabad (0.9 nm)
Rafteh (2.2 nm)
Qowzlu-ye Pa'in (3.8 nm)
Kamam (4.1 nm)
Aqa Sur (2.7 nm)
Qowzlu-ye Bala (4.2 nm)
Mahmudabad (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39500 KHA Small Khaneh Airport Khaneh 26 nm W 297
OICB Small Baneh Airport Baneh 34 nm S 162
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 54 nm N 25 Iran Aseman Airlines
ORSU ISU Medium SULAYMANIYAH INTL Sulaymaniyah 60 nm S 195 Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Caspian Airlines, FitsAir, Fly Baghdad, Germania, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, flydubai
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 73 nm N 338 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.5 nm S Pashbard
10.6 nm SE Bahramabad, West Azerbaijan
14.4 nm N Mokryan
14.6 nm N Chahar Cheragh Square


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:21:07 2016