Salukdih, India Page

Other names: Sālukdīh

World:India:Jharkhand
Latitude 23.1169 Longitude 85.8316 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 23° 7' 1N Long (DMS) 85° 49' 54E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31881

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Salukdih Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Salukdih Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Salukdih Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sonahatu (8.3 nm)
Tamar (10.9 nm)
Bundu (13.6 nm)
Suisa (6.0 nm)
Bhusudih (6.9 nm)
Banta Hajam (10.9 nm)
Silli (14.3 nm)
Muri (15.3 nm)
Tulin (16.2 nm)
Jamtoli (16.9 nm)
Jhalida (16.9 nm)
Barlanga (19.4 nm)
Sindri (10.9 nm)
Baghmundi (13.1 nm)
Chandil (15.5 nm)
Mardhan (7.8 nm)
Parasi (9.6 nm)
Baruhatu (15.3 nm)
Kuchai (17.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEJS IXW Medium JAMSHEDPUR 26 nm E 134 Deccan Charters
VERC IXR Medium BIRSA MUNDA Ranchi 30 nm W 292 Air India , Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, Chhattisgarh Air Link, GoAir, IndiGo
VEBK Small BOKARO Maraphari 36 nm N 28
FR42517 Closed Charra Airfield Purulia 36 nm E 65
VERK RRK Medium ROURKELA 76 nm W 227 Air Odisha
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.8 nm N Jhalda I (community development block)
9.3 nm E 86th meridian east
12.2 nm NE East India
13.0 nm E Baghmundi (community development block)
14.4 nm W Bundu, India
14.9 nm SE Chandil


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:07:41 2016