Malgam, India Page

Other names: Mālgām

World:India:Chhattisgarh
Latitude 19.1358 Longitude 82.0701 Altitude (feet) 1765
Lat (DMS) 19° 8' 9N Long (DMS) 82° 4' 12E Altitude (meters) 537
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 48242

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Malgam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Malgam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Malgam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Erikapal (1.3 nm)
Gondluguda (2.3 nm)
Junawani (2.0 nm) Tonguguda (0.7 nm)
Paruguda (1.1 nm)
Kuruspal (1.4 nm)
Karitgam (1.7 nm)
Kokhapal (1.7 nm)
Gumdel (1.8 nm)
Taraguda (2.2 nm)
Kokodiguda (1.1 nm)
Bhataguda (1.5 nm)
Turenar (1.6 nm)
Dhobiguda (1.8 nm)
Pujariguda (1.9 nm)
Kalcha (2.0 nm)
Chhepraguda (2.1 nm)
Hatguda (2.3 nm)
Dhurguda (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3195 JGB Small JAGDALPUR Jagdalpur 4 nm S 207 Chhattisgarh Air Link
VEJP PYB Small Jeypore Airport Jeypore 31 nm E 119 Air Odisha
FR44187 Small Vedanta Lanjigarh Airstrip 82 nm E 64
VEUK Small UTKELA 85 nm E 47 Air Odisha
VEVZ VTZ Small VISHAKHAPATNAM Visakhapatnam 107 nm S 142 '''AirAsia''', Air Costa, Air India , Air India Regional, AirAsia India, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SilkAir, SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm SW Bastar division
4.1 nm SW Jagdalpur Airport
4.1 nm SW Bastar High School (GMHSS, Jagdalpur)
4.6 nm SW Bastar district
5.3 nm SW Jagdalpur railway station
10.7 nm SW Sosanpal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:46:34 2016