Midnapur, India Page

Other names: Midnāpur

World:India:Uttar Pradesh
Latitude 27.6684 Longitude 81.0072 Altitude (feet) 403
Lat (DMS) 27° 40' 6N Long (DMS) 81° 0' 26E Altitude (meters) 122
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 57238

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Midnapur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Midnapur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Midnapur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Beni Sara (0.6 nm)
Jamsakra (1.1 nm)
Nakaila (1.2 nm)
Arua (0.7 nm)
Lakhanianpur (0.7 nm)
Mirzapur (0.9 nm)
Kohlawa (1.1 nm)
Lalpur (1.3 nm)
Puranganj (1.3 nm)
Purwa Deo (1.4 nm)
Kalli (0.8 nm)
Chamar Purwa (0.9 nm)
Kudri (1.0 nm)
Purwa Khajuran (1.2 nm)
Bhidiapur (1.3 nm)
Iranpur (0.7 nm)
Purwa Nadipar (1.0 nm)
Jhawa Kalan (1.1 nm)
Haraly (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIBL Small BAKSHI KA TALAB Lucknow 41 nm S 188
VNNG KEP Medium NEPALGUNJ Nepalgunj 43 nm E 53 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNTP TPU Small Tikapur Airport Tikapur 51 nm N 6
VILK LKO Medium LUCKNOW Lucknow 54 nm S 186 Air India , Air India Express, Blue Dart Aviation, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Saudia, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, Vistara, flydubai
VNSK SKH Small Surkhet Airport Surkhet 64 nm N 31 Goma Air, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.0 nm N Ul river
6.5 nm NW Laharpur
10.1 nm S Biswan
11.2 nm SW Sitapur district
14.4 nm E Sarayu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:11:53 2016