Calate, India Page

Other names: Calata

World:India:Goa
Latitude 15.3111 Longitude 73.9182 Altitude (feet) 55
Lat (DMS) 15° 18' 40N Long (DMS) 73° 55' 6E Altitude (meters) 16
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 115046

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Calate Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Calate Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Calate Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Utorda (1.0 nm)
Verna (2.6 nm)
Velcao (3.1 nm)
Cuelim (3.4 nm)
Pale (3.8 nm)
Consua (3.9 nm)
Sancoale (4.1 nm)
Nuvem (1.2 nm)
Raia (3.1 nm)
Madgaon (3.2 nm)
Ambora (4.5 nm)
Betalbatim (0.7 nm)
Colva (1.9 nm)
Benaulim (2.6 nm)
Cana (3.1 nm)
Adsulim (3.5 nm)
Navelim (4.2 nm)
Talaulim (4.7 nm)
Varca (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VAGO GOI Large GOA Dabolim 6 nm W 309 Air Arabia, Air India , Air Pegasus, AirAsia India, Azur Air, Blue Dart Aviation, Condor, FedEx Express, Finnair, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Mahan Air, Nordwind Airlines , Novair, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Royal Flight, SpiceJet, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomson Airways, Travel Service, TruJet, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , VIM Airlines, Vistara
FR47743 Small Karwar Airport 46 nm S 149
FR47782 Small Sindhudurg Airport 46 nm N 331
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 52 nm E 50 SpiceJet
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 67 nm E 87 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm NE Majorda Junction railway station
1.3 nm NE Padre Conceicao College of Engineering
2.4 nm N Verna, Goa
2.9 nm SE Fatorda Stadium
2.9 nm SE FC Goa
3.1 nm SE Loyola High School (Goa)
3.2 nm SE Margao


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:35:18 2016