Lungdar, India Page

Other names: Lungdār

World:India:Mizoram
Latitude 23.6382 Longitude 92.5942 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 23° 38' 18N Long (DMS) 92° 35' 39E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1080

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lungdar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lungdar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lungdar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Phaileng (6.7 nm)
Lallen (7.5 nm)
Sairang (10.8 nm)
Durtlang (11.3 nm)
Zotlang (12.9 nm)
Hmunpui (13.5 nm)
Sihphir (13.6 nm)
Neihbawi (14.5 nm)
Sibutalung (6.7 nm)
Kelsih (7.0 nm)
Tachhip (7.7 nm)
Aizawl (8.9 nm)
Paikhai (9.1 nm)
Chaltlang (9.8 nm)
Zemabawk (10.3 nm)
Kanghmun (5.2 nm)
Sabual (11.7 nm)
Thiak (12.0 nm)
Phuldungsei (14.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42469 Heli Thuampui Helipad 10 nm E 50
VELP AJL Medium LENGPUI Aizwal 12 nm N 6 Air India , Jet Airways
VEKU IXS Medium SILCHAR Kumbhigram 79 nm N 15 Air India , Air India Regional, Jet Airways
VEAT IXA Medium AGARTALA Agartala 75 nm W 281 Air India , Air India Regional, IndiGo, SpiceJet
VGSY ZYL Medium OSMANY INTL Sylhet 88 nm N 333 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.2 nm NE Mizoram University
8.4 nm NE T. Sailo
8.6 nm NE Raj Bhavan (Mizoram)
8.8 nm NE Aizawl district
8.9 nm NE Pachhunga University College
9.3 nm NE Zirtiri Residential Science College
10.6 nm NE Sairang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:09:20 2016