Taza, India Page

Other names: Tāza

World:India:Sikkim
Latitude 27.2114 Longitude 88.6187 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 27° 12' 41N Long (DMS) 88° 37' 7E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18922

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taza Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taza Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taza Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pache (0.9 nm)
Lusing (0.9 nm)
Mamje (1.7 nm)
Jamthang (1.8 nm)
Bhasme (1.9 nm)
Kartok (2.0 nm)
Mamring (1.2 nm)
Dugalakha (1.5 nm)
Pache (2.0 nm)
Pakyong (2.1 nm)
Namchibung (2.2 nm)
Amba (0.4 nm)
Tarathang (1.4 nm)
Takchhong (1.5 nm)
Suntalitar (2.0 nm)
Rorathang (0.6 nm)
Rhenok (1.5 nm)
Tarkin (2.0 nm)
Kashyem (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41114 Small Pakyong Airport (Under Construction) 2 nm W 305
FR42482 Heli Pedong Helipad Pedong 3 nm S 187
VEBD IXB Medium BAGDOGRA Siliguri 35 nm S 206 Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 44 nm E 74 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VNCG BDP Small CHANDRAGADHI Bhadrapur 48 nm S 217 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm S Rangpo chu
1.4 nm SW Rangpo River
2.1 nm NW St. Xaviers School, Pakyong
2.5 nm SE Rhenock
3.7 nm S Pedong
4.5 nm NW Ranikhola
5.1 nm N College of Agricultural Engineering and Post Harvest Technology


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:09:21 2016