Adanur, India Page

Other names: Ādanūr

World:India:Tamil Nadu
Latitude 12.0333 Longitude 78.9833 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 12° 1' 60N Long (DMS) 78° 58' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 48521

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Adanur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Adanur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Adanur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tanippadi (9.9 nm)
Attippadi (12.3 nm)
Kottappatti (18.6 nm)
Tandarambattu (7.5 nm)
Tiruvannamalai (12.8 nm)
Pachchal (14.3 nm)
Kariyamangalam (17.1 nm)
Manalurpettai (6.5 nm)
Veraiyur (9.3 nm)
Tandarai (11.2 nm)
Konalur (12.9 nm)
Tirukkoyilur (13.6 nm)
Vettavalam (16.0 nm)
Pakkam (5.4 nm)
Alagapuram (9.6 nm)
Rishivandiyam (14.8 nm)
Kachchirayapalaiyam (17.0 nm)
Kallakkurichchi (17.8 nm)
Tyagadurgam (18.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42244 Closed Ulundurpet Airstrip 28 nm S 136
FR39691 NVY Small Neyveli Airport Neyveli 40 nm E 128
VOTR TRZ Medium TIRUCHIRAPPALLI Tiruchirappally 77 nm S 192 '''AirAsia''', Air India Express, FitsAir, Jet Airways, MALINDO AIR, SriLankan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd
VOMM MAA Large CHENNAI INTL Madras 90 nm E 50 '''AirAsia''', AeroLogic, Air Arabia, Air Austral, Air Carnival, Air Costa, Air India , Air India Express, Air Mauritius, Air Pegasus, Blue Dart Aviation, British Airways, Cathay Pacific , Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, GoAir, Gulf Air, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Kuwait Airways, MASkargo, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Maldivian, Mihin Lanka, Neptune Air, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Raya Airways Sdn Bhd, Saudia, Scoot, SilkAir, Singapore Airlines, Southern Air, SpiceJet, SriLankan Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, TruJet, Uni-Top Airlines, flydubai
VOTP TIR Small TIRUPATI Tirupati 101 nm N 18 Air Costa, Air India , SpiceJet, TruJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm SE Tiruvannamalai
7.7 nm NE Thamaraikulam, Tiruvannamalai
9.4 nm S Viriyur
9.9 nm SE Christ College of Engineering and Technology
10.6 nm SE Puducherry (Lok Sabha constituency)
10.6 nm E Vilandai Government High School
11.2 nm NE Arunai University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:20:55 2016