Balad Khurd, India Page

Other names: Bālad Khurd

World:India:Punjab
Latitude 30.2484 Longitude 76.0768 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 30° 14' 54N Long (DMS) 76° 4' 36E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 46519

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Balad Khurd Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balad Khurd Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balad Khurd Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Balal (1.7 nm)
Bhawanigarh (2.3 nm)
Rampura (2.6 nm)
Balad Kalan (0.7 nm)
Tuhri (1.9 nm)
Aluharka (2.3 nm)
Manji (2.7 nm)
Manja (2.9 nm)
Bakhtari (3.2 nm)
Matran (1.8 nm)
Gurthari (1.9 nm)
Nadampur (2.1 nm)
Nakta (2.4 nm)
Kadirabad (2.7 nm)
Rajpura (2.9 nm)
Nandgarh (1.3 nm)
Fatehgarh Chhanan (2.4 nm)
Bhatiwal Khurd (2.8 nm)
Bhatiwal Kalan (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIPL Small PATIALA 15 nm E 75
VILD LUH Medium LUDHIANA 36 nm N 350
VICG IXC Medium CHANDIGARH Chandigarh 44 nm E 55 Air India , AirAsia India, Deccan Charters, GoAir, IndiGo, Jagson Airlines, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR42486 Heli PAP Complex Heliport Jalandhar 67 nm N 339
VIAR ATQ Large AMRITSAR Amritsar 109 nm N 323 Air India , Air India Express, Jet Airways, MALINDO AIR, Qatar Airways , Scoot, SpiceJet, Turkmenistan Airlines, Uzbekistan Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm W Phaguwala
8.2 nm NE Nabha
8.2 nm NE Nabha State
7.9 nm SE Public College, Samana
9.2 nm W Khurana, Punjab
10.9 nm S Kakrala Bhaika
11.8 nm SW Dirba


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:28:09 2016