Tamra, India Page

Other names: Tāmra

World:India:Odisha
Latitude 21.9850 Longitude 84.7902 Altitude (feet) 1036
Lat (DMS) 21° 59' 6N Long (DMS) 84° 47' 25E Altitude (meters) 315
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7681

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tamra Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tamra Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tamra Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jara (8.9 nm)
Sulgura (9.9 nm)
Jaraikela (12.6 nm)
Birkera (8.0 nm)
Banki (8.6 nm)
Raghunathpali (14.8 nm)
Raurkela (15.0 nm)
Banposh (15.8 nm)
Kumarkara (16.7 nm)
Vahai (17.0 nm)
Mandlia (17.3 nm)
Darjin (6.3 nm)
Rengalbera (11.6 nm)
Jharbera (14.0 nm)
Gurundia (8.1 nm)
Banei (13.6 nm)
Balia (14.0 nm)
Bijakuli (15.8 nm)
Khajurdihi (16.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VERK RRK Medium ROURKELA 16 nm N 4 Air Odisha
FR42937 Small Barbil Aerodrome (JSPL) 32 nm E 83
VEBL Small Barbil Tonto Aerodrome 32 nm E 81
VEJH Small JHARSUGUDA 41 nm W 264 Air Odisha
VEHK Small HIRAKUD Sambalpur 50 nm W 241 Air Odisha
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.5 nm N Government Autonomous College, Rourkela
14.5 nm N Government Junior College, Rourkela
14.5 nm N Hi-Tech Medical College, Rourkela
14.6 nm N Government High School, Uditnagar, Rourkela
14.6 nm N Municipal College, Rourkela
14.8 nm N Saraswati Vidya Mandir (Rourkela)
15.0 nm N Big Bazaar (Rourkela)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:55:22 2016