Gidhmal, India Page

Other names: Gidhmāl

World:India:Odisha
Latitude 21.0366 Longitude 83.6297 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 21° 2' 12N Long (DMS) 83° 37' 47E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 39640

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gidhmal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gidhmal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gidhmal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oinbasari (0.8 nm)
Pankil (1.3 nm)
Tuniamunda (2.2 nm)
Samlichua (2.4 nm)
Putrupali (0.5 nm)
Kandagar (1.2 nm)
Baghhandi (1.3 nm)
Bhagitikra (1.9 nm)
Bairagimunda (2.2 nm)
Bankipali (2.5 nm)
Piplipali (2.5 nm)
Brahmanipali (1.0 nm)
Kendupali (1.1 nm)
Kusdadar (1.5 nm)
Pondrapali (1.8 nm)
Gajband (1.9 nm)
Kainskanda (1.6 nm)
Bhatbahali (1.6 nm)
Tomamura (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3161 Small NUAGAON 33 nm S 198
FR44403 Closed no airport 35 nm S 193
VEHK Small HIRAKUD Sambalpur 38 nm N 32 Air Odisha
VEJH Small JHARSUGUDA 57 nm N 24 Air Odisha
VEUK Small UTKELA 61 nm S 204 Air Odisha
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm E Binika
9.6 nm E Jabda
12.0 nm SW Loisinga
13.3 nm SE Ong River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:53:26 2016