Vanakihal, India Page

Other names: Vanakīhāl

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 16.3354 Longitude 76.2354 Altitude (feet) 1719
Lat (DMS) 16° 20' 7N Long (DMS) 76° 14' 7E Altitude (meters) 523
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vanakihal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vanakihal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vanakihal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jalapur (0.9 nm)
Abbihal (3.0 nm)
Malkapur (0.9 nm)
Jekkeral (1.8 nm)
Hokrani (2.1 nm)
Masanageri (2.3 nm)
Inachgal (2.6 nm)
Jambaldinni (3.1 nm)
Gonal (0.4 nm)
Hulagbal (1.7 nm)
Malagaldinni (2.0 nm)
Chavanbhavi (2.8 nm)
Somnal (2.8 nm)
Kilarhatti (3.3 nm)
Jenga Mural (1.6 nm)
Are Mural (1.7 nm)
Hire Mural (1.9 nm)
Budihal (2.4 nm)
Nagarbetta (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKP Small Koppal Aerodrome Koppal 58 nm S 180
FR41370 Small Kopal,Hospet Airport Hospete 60 nm S 164
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 88 nm W 228 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 97 nm W 253 SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm W Muddebihal
9.4 nm NE Battle of Talikota
9.9 nm NE Talikoti
9.8 nm W Yarazari
12.7 nm SW Adihal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:45:02 2016