Satalgaon, India Page

Other names: Sātalgaon

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 17.1446 Longitude 76.0756 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 17° 8' 41N Long (DMS) 76° 4' 32E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20562

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Satalgaon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Satalgaon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Satalgaon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Salotgi (3.3 nm) Hira Bevanur (6.1 nm)
Khedgi (6.3 nm)
Nad Khurd (2.2 nm)
Lalsangi (2.3 nm)
Golsar (3.2 nm)
Sivapur Khurd (3.5 nm)
Urchand (4.5 nm)
Hanchinal (5.4 nm)
Arjungi Budrukh (5.7 nm)
Mirgi (5.8 nm)
Arjungi (5.9 nm)
Thontapur (5.9 nm)
Marsanhalli (6.0 nm)
Nad Budrukh (1.9 nm)
Shirshad (4.4 nm)
Masali Budrukh (5.2 nm)
Sangogi (5.5 nm)
Masali Khurd (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VASL SSE Medium SHOLAPUR Solapur 30 nm N 344
FR47733 Small Gulbarga Airport 52 nm E 78
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 113 nm W 227 SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm W Indi, Karnataka
16.1 nm SE Sindagi
16.1 nm SE Devar Hipparagi
16.1 nm E Afzalpur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:42:46 2016