Rugi, India Page

Other names: Rūgi,ರೂಗಿ,ರೂಗಿ

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 16.9546 Longitude 76.0268 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 16° 57' 17N Long (DMS) 76° 1' 36E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20459

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rugi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rugi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rugi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Banthanal (2.8 nm)
Tamba (3.3 nm)
Surgihal (4.1 nm)
Wadha (4.2 nm)
Gugihal (5.4 nm)
Bannihatta (5.4 nm)
Gornal (6.1 nm)
Masali Khurd (6.4 nm)
Masali Budrukh (6.6 nm)
Sangogi (6.9 nm)
Chatarki (3.0 nm)
Hanchli (4.9 nm)
Chandkavatha (6.7 nm)
Balganur (7.6 nm)
Kadlivad (1.4 nm)
Malsavalgi (4.0 nm)
Nivalkhodi (5.5 nm)
Harnal (6.3 nm)
Ingalgi (6.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VASL SSE Medium SHOLAPUR Solapur 40 nm N 352
FR47733 Small Gulbarga Airport 58 nm E 68
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 104 nm W 231 SpiceJet
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 109 nm S 209 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.8 nm E Sindagi
11.8 nm E Devar Hipparagi
13.3 nm N Indi, Karnataka
18.1 nm SW Bijapur railway station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:41:45 2016