Makkandur, India Page

Other names: Makkandūr

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 12.4533 Longitude 75.7666 Altitude (feet) 3569
Lat (DMS) 12° 27' 12N Long (DMS) 75° 45' 60E Altitude (meters) 1087
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 35060

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Makkandur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Makkandur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Makkandur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hemmatalu (1.5 nm)
Kandanakolli (2.1 nm)
Megattalu (2.2 nm)
Hodakana (2.6 nm)
Hadogeri (2.8 nm)
Badigeri (3.2 nm)
Mutkodlu (3.3 nm)
Koppatturu (1.1 nm)
Kodandalu (1.4 nm)
Haleri (1.6 nm)
Negdalu (2.3 nm)
Nargani (2.7 nm)
Horur (3.5 nm)
Uluguli (3.6 nm)
Karanangeri (1.0 nm)
Boyikere (1.7 nm)
Ibanivalavadi (1.9 nm)
Madikeri (2.6 nm)
Modur (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 34 nm S 201 Gulf Air
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 52 nm E 99
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 59 nm W 300 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 79 nm S 172 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SpiceJet
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE Coimbatore 113 nm S 138 Air Arabia, Air Carnival, Air Costa, Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Saudia, SilkAir, SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm SW Coorg State
2.8 nm W Abbey Falls
2.9 nm SW Raja's Seat
2.9 nm SW Madikeri
2.9 nm SW Pushpagiri (mountain)
4.0 nm E Suntikoppa
5.9 nm E Kodagu Kingdom


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:17:24 2016