Krishnapur, India Page

Other names: Krishnāpur

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 15.6815 Longitude 75.7496 Altitude (feet) 1932
Lat (DMS) 15° 40' 53N Long (DMS) 75° 44' 59E Altitude (meters) 588
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27003

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Krishnapur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Krishnapur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Krishnapur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bhasalapur (3.1 nm)
Savadi (4.7 nm)
Chik Mannur (4.7 nm)
Mudengudi (5.2 nm)
Hire Mannur (5.3 nm)
Sandigiwad (5.3 nm)
Arahunashi (5.7 nm)
Ron (1.4 nm)
Mugli (4.0 nm)
Kotabal (4.2 nm)
Kurahatti (4.3 nm)
Jigalur (1.8 nm)
Hosahalli (3.8 nm)
Maranbasri (5.0 nm)
Itgi (5.6 nm)
Kalakapur (5.8 nm)
Jakkali (4.2 nm)
Budihal (5.2 nm)
Abbigeri (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKP Small Koppal Aerodrome Koppal 33 nm E 125
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 42 nm W 243 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
FR41370 Small Kopal,Hospet Airport Hospete 48 nm E 113
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 66 nm W 279 SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm SW Ron, Karnataka
2.0 nm E Jigalur
7.3 nm SE Naregal, Gadag
11.6 nm N Fakirbhudihal
13.6 nm E Gajendragarh
14.0 nm NE Gudadur
14.9 nm N Badami


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:32:36 2016