Konnur, India Page

Other names: Konnūr

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 16.5246 Longitude 76.1699 Altitude (feet) 1801
Lat (DMS) 16° 31' 29N Long (DMS) 76° 10' 12E Altitude (meters) 548
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20558

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Konnur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Konnur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Konnur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Padekanur (2.5 nm)
Byakod (3.8 nm)
Jayavadgi (3.9 nm)
Solvadgi (4.4 nm)
Agasbal (5.1 nm)
Vadvadgi (2.8 nm)
Hulbenchi (3.3 nm)
Nagralhuli (4.4 nm)
Balganur (4.2 nm)
Chokavi (4.3 nm)
Tamdi (4.3 nm)
Hirur (4.4 nm)
Madike Sirur (3.0 nm)
Chondi (3.5 nm)
Vanahalli (3.9 nm)
Nadahalli (4.3 nm)
Lingadhalli (4.4 nm)
Hallur (4.5 nm)
Handral (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47733 Small Gulbarga Airport 65 nm N 44
VASL SSE Medium SHOLAPUR Solapur 67 nm N 348
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 93 nm S 222 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 97 nm W 246 SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm E Battle of Talikota
9.0 nm E Talikoti
11.5 nm S Muddebihal
11.3 nm NE Kalakeri
13.8 nm SW Yarazari


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:36:57 2016