Karandur, India Page

Other names: Kārandūr

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 13.0414 Longitude 75.2156 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 13° 2' 29N Long (DMS) 75° 12' 56E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25181

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Karandur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karandur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karandur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sarvathi (0.4 nm)
Badaga (0.4 nm)
Pilikudelu (0.9 nm)
Hirtha Lilade (1.0 nm)
Pilya (1.2 nm)
Bareyarutadi (1.3 nm)
Kempunaje (1.4 nm)
Pilya (1.5 nm)
Somanath (0.2 nm)
Aladangadi (0.3 nm)
Nallar (1.3 nm)
Sulkerimogar (1.4 nm)
Ishwara (1.5 nm)
Tenka Karandur (0.8 nm)
Deyu (1.3 nm)
Karambara (1.5 nm)
Balanje (1.2 nm)
Nalkuru (1.6 nm)
Nalkuru (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 19 nm W 255 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 70 nm S 163 Gulf Air
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 95 nm N 20
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 94 nm E 117
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm W Kudige
4.2 nm SE Most Holy Redeemer Church, Belthangady
4.2 nm SE Belthangady Varado
4.3 nm SE St. Theresa High School, Belthangady
4.3 nm SE Church Higher Primary School, Belthangady
5.4 nm SE Syro-Malabar Catholic Eparchy of Belthangady
5.7 nm S Madanthyar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:21:49 2016