Belur, India Page

Other names: Belūr

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 18.0964 Longitude 77.4915 Altitude (feet) 1738
Lat (DMS) 18° 5' 47N Long (DMS) 77° 29' 29E Altitude (meters) 529
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24889

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Belur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Belur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Belur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kawadgaon (2.5 nm)
Mustapur (2.6 nm)
Ladha (3.3 nm)
Kasimpur (2.4 nm)
Shambelli (2.4 nm)
Borgi Janwada (2.8 nm)
Wadgaon (2.8 nm)
Jirga Khurd (3.2 nm)
Muzapur (3.4 nm)
Nande Nagur (3.6 nm)
Alur Khurd (0.8 nm)
Sorhaili (2.9 nm)
Marjawadi (3.3 nm)
Alur (0.2 nm)
Gadi Kusnur (1.9 nm)
Pashapur (2.1 nm)
Ballur (2.6 nm)
Khanapur (2.6 nm)
Kowtha Khurd (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOBR Medium BIDAR 11 nm S 181
FR47733 Small Gulbarga Airport 55 nm S 212
VOHS HYD Large Rajiv Gandhi International Airport Hyderabad 74 nm E 133 '''AirAsia''', Air Arabia, Air Costa, Air India , Air India Regional, Blue Dart Aviation, British Airways, Cathay Pacific , Emirates, Etihad Airways, Gulf Air, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SilkAir, SpiceJet, Thai Airways International, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, TruJet, Vistara, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.9 nm N Aurad
10.5 nm S Bidar Fort
11.2 nm S Bidar railway station
11.3 nm S List of Indian Air Force stations
11.8 nm S Bidar
11.8 nm S Bidar Airport
12.0 nm S Guru Nanak Dev Engineering College, Bidar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:45:30 2016