Shushot, India Page

Other names: Shūshot

World:India:Jammu and Kashmir
Latitude 34.0533 Longitude 77.6249 Altitude (feet) 10908
Lat (DMS) 34° 3' 12N Long (DMS) 77° 37' 30E Altitude (meters) 3324
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shushot Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shushot Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shushot Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Stak (4.0 nm)
Zinchan (9.9 nm)
Rumbak (10.4 nm)
Chaluk (14.6 nm)
She (1.7 nm)
Leh (7.0 nm)
Pituk (6.8 nm)
Tikse (2.0 nm)
Ranbirpura (2.8 nm)
Stakna (4.4 nm)
Chimre (10.4 nm)
Zingral (14.7 nm)
Changa (8.6 nm)
Himis Gompa (9.4 nm)
Karu (10.2 nm)
Martselang (10.4 nm)
Ugu (12.7 nm)
Hankar (14.6 nm)
Markha (14.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VILH IXL Heli LEH Leh 6 nm N 321 Air India , GoAir, Jet Airways
FR3220 Small THOISE 38 nm N 341
FR39685 Small Daulat Beg Oldi Advanced Landing Ground 81 nm N 10
FR32347 Heli Siachen Glacier AFS Airport 92 nm N 340
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm E Thikse Monastery
3.3 nm S Matho Monastery
2.9 nm W Stok
6.3 nm NW Kushok Bakula Rimpochee Airport
6.3 nm NW List of highest commercial airports
6.3 nm NW Western Air Command (India)
7.0 nm N Leh Palace


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:01:50 2016