Anantnag, India Page

Other names: Anantnāg

World:India:Jammu and Kashmir
Latitude 33.7326 Longitude 75.1549 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 33° 43' 57N Long (DMS) 75° 9' 18E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 45955

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Anantnag Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Anantnag Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Anantnag Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Islamabad
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bangrdar (0.7 nm)
Pushwor (1.0 nm)
Mira Dantar (1.1 nm)
Khanabal (1.1 nm)
Hanz Dantar (1.1 nm)
Miragund (1.2 nm)
Sarnal (0.3 nm)
Anyisdar (0.7 nm)
Chhi (1.0 nm)
Sipin (1.4 nm)
Fatehgad (1.0 nm)
Manzhom (1.1 nm)
Ashashpur (0.7 nm)
Dabarun (1.1 nm)
Dunipau (1.1 nm)
Bangi Naugam (1.2 nm)
Ruh (1.3 nm)
Wuirusnajguno (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIAW Small AWANTIPUR 12 nm W 314
VISR SXR Medium SRINAGAR Srinagar 24 nm W 308 Air India , GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VIUX Medium UDHAMPUR 49 nm S 179
VIJU IXJ Medium JAMMU Jammu 64 nm S 194 Air India , Air India Regional, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR42715 Heli Sialkot Cantonment Airport Sialkot 79 nm S 203
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm E Khiram Patnipora
0.3 nm SW Anantnag
0.3 nm SW Ganderbal district
0.3 nm SW Government College for Women Anantnag
0.3 nm SW Government Degree College for Boys Anantnag
0.9 nm NW Veeri
1.1 nm W Sandran River
1.4 nm W Bringhi River
1.7 nm NW Lidder River
2.4 nm W Anantnag railway station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:52:51 2016