Pratur, India Page

Other names: Prātūr

World:India:Andhra Pradesh
Latitude 16.4664 Longitude 80.6373 Altitude (feet) 39
Lat (DMS) 16° 27' 59N Long (DMS) 80° 38' 14E Altitude (meters) 11
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 391943

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pratur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pratur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pratur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kunchanapalle (1.2 nm)
Kolanukonda (1.7 nm)
Vaddhesvaram (1.8 nm)
Tadepalle (2.1 nm)
Polakampad (2.5 nm)
Fakirgudem (1.8 nm)
Patamatalanka (1.9 nm)
Patamata (2.1 nm)
Sitanagaram (2.2 nm)
Mohammadnagar (2.3 nm)
Mogalrajapuram (2.6 nm)
Buckinghampet (2.7 nm)
Peddalanka (1.3 nm)
Anumalkuduru (1.9 nm)
Pedapulipaka (2.7 nm)
Gundimeda (1.3 nm)
Ippatam (2.1 nm)
Mallampudi (2.5 nm)
Chirravuru (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOBZ VGA Medium VIJAYAWADA 9 nm E 67 Air Costa, Air India , Air India Regional, SpiceJet, TruJet
VONS Small NAGARJUNA SAGAR 75 nm W 273
VODK Closed Dunakonda Airport Dunakonda 77 nm W 239
VORY RJA Medium RAJAHMUNDRY Rajahmundry 78 nm E 60 Jet Airways, SpiceJet, TruJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm W Aravinda High School
1.5 nm SW Kunchanapalle
2.2 nm NE Benz Circle
2.1 nm W Tadepalle, Guntur district
2.3 nm N Indira Gandhi Stadium, Vijayawada
2.4 nm SW Kolanukonda
2.5 nm N Andhra Pradesh Capital Region
2.6 nm NE Patamata
2.8 nm NW Pandit Nehru bus station
2.9 nm NE Andhra Loyola College
3.0 nm NW National Waterway 4


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:16:19 2016