Katuru, India Page

Other names: Kātūru

World:India:Andhra Pradesh
Latitude 16.4207 Longitude 80.8600 Altitude (feet) 22
Lat (DMS) 16° 25' 15N Long (DMS) 80° 51' 36E Altitude (meters) 6
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 127183

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Katuru Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Katuru Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Katuru Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kandalampadu (1.5 nm)
Madigegudem (1.6 nm)
Kunderu (1.8 nm)
Akunuru Malepalle (2.5 nm)
Rajpeta (1.2 nm)
Kalavapamula (1.6 nm)
Nandamuru (1.9 nm)
Manikonda (2.3 nm)
Sukinala (2.5 nm)
Boliapadu (1.5 nm)
Mudunuru (2.6 nm)
Kadavakollu (1.4 nm)
Pottipadu (1.4 nm)
Malepalle (1.6 nm)
Malepalle (1.6 nm)
Viravalli (1.7 nm)
Naganagudem (1.8 nm)
Gopalpuram (2.2 nm)
Aginiparru (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOBZ VGA Medium VIJAYAWADA 7 nm N 331 Air Costa, Air India , Air India Regional, SpiceJet, TruJet
VORY RJA Medium RAJAHMUNDRY Rajahmundry 68 nm E 52 Jet Airways, SpiceJet, TruJet
VODK Closed Dunakonda Airport Dunakonda 87 nm W 245
VONS Small NAGARJUNA SAGAR 88 nm W 274
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm S CBM Bethel Hospital
4.8 nm W Kankipadu
4.8 nm W Bhatlapenumarru
4.8 nm W Kolavennu
6.3 nm SW Royyuru
6.7 nm SE Kurumaddali
7.7 nm E ANR College


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:40:20 2016