Paten, India Page

Other names: Paren

World:India
Latitude 27.0630 Longitude 88.8716 Altitude (feet) 1902
Lat (DMS) 27° 3' 47N Long (DMS) 88° 52' 18E Altitude (meters) 579
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14683

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Paten Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paten Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paten Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sita Dhunge (8.7 nm)
Char Dhunge (8.8 nm)
Jogitor (9.0 nm)
Pankhashari (9.0 nm)
Daling (9.2 nm)
Ambyok (9.4 nm)
Ambyok (9.5 nm)
Gorubathan (10.0 nm)
Phaparkheti (9.8 nm)
Kuapani (9.8 nm)
Dzongsa Dzong (2.3 nm)
Thode (3.0 nm)
Tendu (4.3 nm)
Shiuji (10.7 nm)
Tima (10.6 nm)
Sibsu (4.2 nm)
Kumai (4.4 nm)
Matiali (8.4 nm)
Nagrakata (11.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42482 Heli Pedong Helipad Pedong 15 nm W 291
FR41114 Small Pakyong Airport (Under Construction) 18 nm W 303
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 35 nm E 55 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VEBD IXB Medium BAGDOGRA Siliguri 37 nm W 231 Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VNCG BDP Small CHANDRAGADHI Bhadrapur 51 nm W 235 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm S Jaldhaka River
3.8 nm S 27th parallel north
4.1 nm S Sibsu
8.3 nm S Matelli
8.7 nm S Matiali (community development block)
8.5 nm NW Extreme points of Bhutan
10.1 nm S Nagrakata


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:59:48 2016