Reykjarholl, Iceland Page

Other names: Reykjarhóll

World:Iceland:Nordhurland Vestra
Latitude 66.0221 Longitude -19.0049 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 66° 1' 20N Long (DMS) 19° 0' 18W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Reykjarholl Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Reykjarholl Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Reykjarholl Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Berghylur (0.6 nm)
Stora Brekka (0.8 nm)
Minni Brekka (0.9 nm)
Thvera (1.1 nm)
Molastadhir (0.4 nm)
Bjarnargil (0.7 nm)
Saurbaer (0.9 nm)
Helgustadhir (1.1 nm)
Stora-Holt (1.4 nm)
Minna-Holt (1.5 nm)
Holt (1.7 nm)
Sletta (1.2 nm)
Brunastadhir (2.0 nm)
Illugastadhir (2.3 nm)
Gil (1.0 nm)
Hvammur (1.3 nm)
Stora Thvera (0.9 nm)
Minni Thvera (0.9 nm)
Skeidh (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BISI SIJ Medium SIGLUFJORDUR Siglufjörður 7 nm N 17
BIOF OFJ Small Ólafsfjörður Airport Ólafsfjörður 9 nm E 65
BIAR AEY Medium AKUREYRI Akureyri 31 nm E 133 Air Iceland, Icelandair, Norlandair
BIGR GRY Small Grímsey Airport Grímsey 39 nm N 36 Norlandair
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm S Lágheiði
5.0 nm SE Tröllaskagi
7.0 nm N Siglufjörður Airport
7.9 nm N The Herring Era Museum
9.7 nm N 19th meridian west
8.1 nm N Fjallabyggð
9.9 nm N Strákagöng


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:21:53 2016