Stadharholl, Iceland Page

Other names: Staðarhóll

World:Iceland:Nordhurland Eystra
Latitude 66.1482 Longitude -18.8813 Altitude (feet) 915
Lat (DMS) 66° 8' 54N Long (DMS) 18° 52' 53W Altitude (meters) 278
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 751

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Stadharholl Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Stadharholl Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Stadharholl Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Siglufjordhur (0.7 nm)
Hofn (0.9 nm)
Hlidharhus (0.9 nm)
Steinaflatir (1.4 nm)
Skardhsdalur (1.5 nm)
Dalabaer (3.1 nm)
Mana (3.1 nm)
Siglunes (2.9 nm)
Engidalur (2.7 nm)
Vik (3.0 nm) Holl (1.5 nm)
Grundarkot (3.2 nm)
Vatnsendi (3.0 nm)
Vemundarstadhir (9.1 nm)
Kviabekkur (8.4 nm)
Gil (8.9 nm)
Grund (8.9 nm)
Holl (8.8 nm)
Hvammur (9.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BISI SIJ Medium SIGLUFJORDUR Siglufjörður 1 nm S 223
BIOF OFJ Small Ólafsfjörður Airport Ólafsfjörður 6 nm E 126
BIAR AEY Medium AKUREYRI Akureyri 35 nm S 145 Air Iceland, Icelandair, Norlandair
BIGR GRY Small Grímsey Airport Grímsey 31 nm N 40 Norlandair
BIHU HZK Medium HUSAVIK Húsavík 37 nm E 107 Eagle Air Iceland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm W Fjallabyggð
0.8 nm W The Herring Era Museum
2.1 nm N Siglufjörður
2.1 nm N Ólafsfjörður
2.1 nm N Hjalteyri
1.2 nm SW Siglufjörður Airport
2.2 nm NW Strákagöng


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:39:55 2016