Kopavogur, Iceland Page

Other names: Kópavogur

World:Iceland:Hofudhborgarsvaedhi
Latitude 64.0000 Longitude -21.9000 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 64° 0' 0N Long (DMS) 21° 53' 60W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7296

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kopavogur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kopavogur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kopavogur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kaldarsel (1.5 nm)
Urridhakot (4.0 nm)
As (3.4 nm)
Setberg (4.1 nm)
Vifilsstadhir (4.9 nm)
Heilsuhaeli (5.0 nm)
Gardhakauptun (5.0 nm)
Hofstadhir (5.0 nm)
Hagakot (5.0 nm)
Hafnarfjordhur (4.2 nm)
Gardhabaer (5.3 nm)
Hraunsholt (5.2 nm)
Silfurtun (6.0 nm)
Digranes (6.1 nm)
Arnarnes (6.1 nm)
Hvaleyri (4.4 nm)
Vatnsendi (4.6 nm)
Breidhholt (6.1 nm)
Kopavogur (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIRK RKV Medium REYKJAVIK Reykjavik 7 nm N 352 Air Greenland, Air Iceland, Atlantic Airways, Eagle Air Iceland, Icelandair, Primera Air Scandinavia
BIMS Small Tungubakkar Airport Tungubakkar 11 nm N 24
BISS Small Sandskeið Airport Sandskeið 9 nm E 66
BIKF KEF Large KEFLAVIK NAS Reykjavík 18 nm W 267 ASL Airlines Belgium, Aer Lingus, Air Atlanta Icelandic, Air Berlin, Air Greenland, Air Iceland, AirBaltic, Atlantic Airways, Atlas Air, Austrian Airlines, British Airways, CSA Czech Airlines , Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, Edelweiss Air, Eurowings, Germania, Germanwings, Iberia Express, Icelandair, Niki, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Primera Air Scandinavia, Scandinavian Airlines, Thomson Airways, Transavia France, Travel Service Hungary, UPS Airlines, Volga-Dnepr, Vueling, WOW air, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
BIVM VEY Medium VESTMANNAEYJAR Vestmannaeyjar 55 nm E 128 Eagle Air Iceland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm NW Hafnarfjörður
4.4 nm N Huldufólk
4.7 nm N Kaplakriki
4.3 nm N Hafnarborg
4.4 nm N Hafnarfjordur Free Church
5.3 nm N Stjörnuvöllur
6.0 nm N Southwest Constituency


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:18:00 2016