Julian, Honduras Page

Other names: Julián

World:Honduras:Olancho
Latitude 15.1667 Longitude -86.8667 Altitude (feet) 1961
Lat (DMS) 15° 10' 0N Long (DMS) 86° 52' 0W Altitude (meters) 597
Time zone (est) America/Tegucigalpa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1640

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Julian Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Julian Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Julian Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: El Paso Real
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tapiquil (1.0 nm)
El Puente (1.0 nm)
El Jicaro (2.2 nm)
La Danta (2.9 nm)
La Pimienta (3.1 nm)
La Pandura (3.5 nm)
El Cacao (1.0 nm)
El Majao (2.2 nm)
Guajilote (3.0 nm)
Mejia (3.2 nm)
La Esparramada (3.2 nm)
El Junco (3.2 nm)
Los Montes (1.9 nm)
El Vallecito (2.2 nm)
Alao (1.4 nm)
Mirajoco (2.2 nm)
Mirajoco (2.8 nm)
El Naranjo (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MHJC Small Jocon Airport Jocón 7 nm N 340
FR39155 Small Yodeco Airport El Caulote 11 nm W 274
MHLC LCE Medium GOLOSON INTL La Ceiba 34 nm N 1 Aerolíneas Sosa, Avianca Honduras, CM Airlines, Cayman Airways, DHL Aero Expreso, EasySky, Sunwing Airlines
FR39153 Closed El Pentágono Airport El Retiro 39 nm W 309
MHUT UII Small Utila Airport Utila Island 56 nm N 359 Aerolíneas Sosa, CM Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm NW Jocón
11.2 nm N Arenal, Yoro
13.7 nm W Yoro Department
15.6 nm W Yoro


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:10:21 2016