Agios Athanasios, Greece Page

Other names: Ágios Athanásios,Άγιος Αθανάσιος

World:Greece:Dytiki Makedonia
Latitude 40.8155 Longitude 21.5281 Altitude (feet) 2050
Lat (DMS) 40° 48' 56N Long (DMS) 21° 31' 41E Altitude (meters) 624
Time zone (est) Europe/Athens
Estimated population (from Geonames): 33

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Agios Athanasios Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Agios Athanasios Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Agios Athanasios Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tripotamos (1.4 nm)
Stathmos (2.9 nm)
Armenochori (3.1 nm)
Mesonisi (3.2 nm)
Neochoraki (1.0 nm)
Itea (1.4 nm)
Pappagiannis (2.0 nm)
Marina (3.2 nm)
Mesochori (4.2 nm)
Kato Kalliniki (4.1 nm)
Mesokampos (4.8 nm)
Meliti (2.8 nm)
Lofoi (3.0 nm)
Palaistra (0.9 nm)
Sitaria (1.6 nm)
Agios Bartholomaios (3.3 nm)
Ammochori (2.8 nm)
Stathmos Vevis (3.0 nm)
Leptokaryes (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39426 Small Florina Airport Florina 4 nm W 259
FR3892 Small LOGOVARDI Bitola 13 nm N 339
LGKA KSO Small ARISTOTELIS Kastoria 24 nm S 206 Astra Airlines
LGKZ KZI Medium FILIPPOS Kozani 34 nm S 155 Astra Airlines
LWOH OHD Medium OHRID Ohrid 41 nm W 301 Air Bucharest, Air Serbia, Arkia , Austrian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Corendon Dutch Airlines, Helvetic Airways, TUI Airlines Netherlands, Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm SW List of former toponyms in Florina Prefecture
3.1 nm N Mavrochori
3.3 nm E List of tallest buildings and structures in Greece
3.3 nm E List of power stations in Greece
5.1 nm NE Battle of Setina
6.3 nm S Flampouro, Florina
5.6 nm W Archaeological Museum of Florina


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:19 2016