Ittorisseq, Greenland Page

Other names: Ivtorigteq,Ivssorigseq,Ivssorigseg

World:Greenland:Sermersooq
Latitude 70.4500 Longitude -22.4500 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 70° 27' 0N Long (DMS) 22° 26' 60W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) America/Scoresbysund
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ittorisseq Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ittorisseq Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ittorisseq Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ittaajimmiut (1.3 nm)
Uunartoq (9.6 nm)
Scoresbysund (9.9 nm)
Uunarteq (10.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BGCO CNP Small Neerlerit Inaat Airport Neerlerit Inaat 18 nm N 347 Air Greenland, Air Iceland, Norlandair
BGSC OBY Heli Ittoqqortoormiit Heliport Ittoqqortoormiit 9 nm E 76 Air Greenland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.2 nm E 22nd meridian west
27.2 nm S 70th parallel north
9.9 nm E Northernmost settlements
15.8 nm NE List of northernmost items


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:40:12 2016