Akvacha, Georgia Page

Other names: აქვაჩა

World:Georgia:Apkhazeti
Latitude 43.1112 Longitude 40.8414 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 43° 6' 40N Long (DMS) 40° 50' 29E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Tbilisi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13015

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Akvacha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Akvacha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Akvacha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Anukhva (0.7 nm)
Achirkha (1.6 nm)
Abaakhuda (1.8 nm)
Armiansk'oe Ushchelie (1.8 nm)
Vesiolovk'a (2.2 nm)
Chabanlugi (2.0 nm)
Nizhneye Armyanskoye Ushchel'ye (2.7 nm)
Ach'ak'va (2.7 nm)
Ajmat'vara (1.1 nm)
Grecheskoye (1.4 nm)
Azhamsa (2.6 nm)
Audzkha (0.8 nm) Akui (0.8 nm)
Okt'omberi (1.2 nm)
Psirtskha (1.6 nm)
Tsit'rusovani (2.0 nm)
Sovkhoz Psyrtskha (2.0 nm)
Akhali Atoni (1.9 nm)
Zemo Eshera (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42500 Small Pskhu 15 nm N 356
FR2656 Medium GUDAUTA Gudauta 11 nm W 267
FR41414 Heli Krasnaya Polyana Heliport Krasnaya Polyana 43 nm N 321
URSS AER Large SOCHI Sochi 43 nm W 298 ALROSA, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Angara Airlines, Belavia Belarusian Airlines , Borajet, Gazpromavia, Groznyy Avia, I-Fly, IrAero, Israir, Izhavia, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", JSC "UTair Aviation", JSC "Yamal Airlines", Komiaviatrans, KrasAvia, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Nordavia, Nordstar, Nordwind Airlines , Orenburzhye, PLL SCAT Air Company, Pegas Fly, Pegasus Airlines, Pobeda, Qeshm Airlines, Red Wings Airlines, RusLine, S7 Airlines, Saratov Airlines, Severstal Aircompany, Somon Air, Travel Service, Turkish Airlines, UVT Aero, Ural Airlines, Uzbekistan Airways, VIM Airlines
UGSB BUS Medium BATUMI Batumi 96 nm S 159 Air Arabia, Arkia , Belavia Belarusian Airlines , Bravo Airways, Dniproavia, Enter Air, Georgian Airways, PLL SCAT Air Company, S7 Airlines, SkyBus International Airlines, Sun d'Or, Taban Air, Travel Service Poland, Turkish Airlines, Ural Airlines, Yanair
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm SW New Athos Cave Railway
2.0 nm SW List of shipwrecks in November 1917
2.0 nm SE List of shipwrecks in July 1916
1.9 nm W Iverian Mountain
7.8 nm SE 43rd parallel north
7.2 nm E Gumista River
8.8 nm NE Sukhumi District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:35:39 2016