Misse, France Page

Other names: Missé

World:France:Poitou-Charentes
Latitude 46.9484 Longitude -0.1922 Altitude (feet) 305
Lat (DMS) 46° 56' 54N Long (DMS) 0° 11' 32W Altitude (meters) 92
Time zone (est) Europe/Paris
Estimated population (from Geonames): 863

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Misse Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Misse Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Misse Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saint-Jacques-de-Thouars (1.7 nm)
Rigne (2.3 nm)
Sainte-Radegonde (3.2 nm)
Saint-Jean-de-Thouars (1.3 nm)
Thouars (1.9 nm)
Launay (2.9 nm)
Belleville (3.5 nm)
Sainte-Verge (3.7 nm)
Louzy (3.8 nm)
Vrines (3.5 nm)
Maulais (1.6 nm)
Haut-Orbe (2.0 nm)
Bas-Orbe (2.0 nm)
Orbe (2.4 nm)
Monpalais (2.6 nm)
Luzay (1.5 nm)
Riblaire (3.6 nm)
Saint-Varent (3.9 nm)
Bouille - sous - Varent (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LFCT Small Thouars Airport Rodez 1 nm E 63
LFDL Small Loudun Airport Pamiers 13 nm E 66
FR40370 Heli Centre Hospitalier Heliport Saumur 18 nm N 16
LFBI PIS Medium BIARD Poitiers 29 nm S 136 HOP!, Ryanair, Société Air France, S.A.
LFJR ANE Medium MARCE Angers 37 nm N 352 BA CityFlyer, British Airways, SkyTaxi
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm NW Château des Ducs de La Trémoille
1.9 nm NW Battle of Thouars
6.5 nm N Taizon
4.7 nm E Château d'Oiron
7.4 nm NE Château de Ranton
8.2 nm NE Château de Ternay
10.8 nm N Gare de Montreuil-Bellay


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:00:23 2016