Chatenet, France Page

Other names: Châtenet

World:France:Limousin
Latitude 46.1928 Longitude 1.3333 Altitude (feet) 1154
Lat (DMS) 46° 11' 34N Long (DMS) 1° 19' 60E Altitude (meters) 351
Time zone (est) Europe/Paris
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1772

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chatenet Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chatenet Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chatenet Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saint-Sornin-Leulac (1.5 nm)
Villemont (2.6 nm)
Saint-Priest-le-Betoux (3.0 nm)
Cheygurat (3.3 nm)
Montulat (1.4 nm)
Lavaud (1.5 nm)
Le Martinet (2.6 nm)
La Terrade (2.7 nm)
Vaupoutour (2.4 nm)
Saint-Hilaire-La-Treille (3.6 nm)
Foulventour (3.9 nm)
La Croisiere (2.3 nm)
Le Dognon (2.8 nm)
Fromental (3.3 nm)
Saint-Amand-Magnazeix (1.5 nm)
Morterolles-sur-Semme (2.8 nm)
Vaugelade (4.4 nm)
Chateauponsac (4.2 nm)
Le Brugeaud (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LFBL LIG Medium BELLEGARDE Limoges 20 nm S 198 Chalair Aviation, Flybe, HOP!, Ryanair, Twin Jet
FR40311 Heli Centre Hospitalier Heliport Limoges 23 nm S 190
LFLX CHR Medium DEOLS Chateauroux 43 nm N 22 HOP!, SkyTaxi, Turkmenistan Airlines
LFBI PIS Medium BIARD Poitiers 48 nm W 299 HOP!, Ryanair, Société Air France, S.A.
LFBX PGX Medium BASSILLAC Perigueux 63 nm S 200 Twin Jet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm SE List of European tornadoes in 2014
13.4 nm N Château de Brosse
12.9 nm SE Arboretum de la Jonchère
11.4 nm NE Château de Saint-Germain-Beaupré


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:58:22 2016