Landres-et-Saint-Georges, France Page

Other names: Landres,Landres-Saint-Georges

World:France:Champagne-Ardenne
Latitude 49.3531 Longitude 5.0107 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 49° 21' 11N Long (DMS) 5° 0' 39E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Paris
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 103

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Landres-et-Saint-Georges Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Landres-et-Saint-Georges Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Landres-et-Saint-Georges Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saint-Georges (1.0 nm)
Imecourt (1.8 nm)
Alliepont (2.3 nm)
Ferme de Martincourt (3.1 nm)
Saint-Juvin (3.0 nm)
Landreville (1.6 nm)
La Bergerie (1.3 nm)
Chennery (2.3 nm)
Bayonville-et-Chennery (2.6 nm)
Remonville (2.4 nm)
Sivry-les-Buzancy (3.2 nm)
Le Grand Carre (2.6 nm) Sommerance (1.8 nm)
Ferme d'Arietal (2.6 nm)
Exermont (3.5 nm)
Fleville (3.3 nm)
Gesnes-en-Argonne (3.4 nm)
Les Granges (4.2 nm)
Chehery (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LFSJ Small Sedan Douzy Airport St Dizier 18 nm N 3
LFYK Small Marville Montmédy Airport St Pierre I 16 nm E 67
FR40277 Heli Centre Hospitalier Heliport Charleville Mezieres 27 nm N 333
LFOK XCR Medium VATRY Chalons 47 nm S 223 Atlas Atlantique Airlines, Luxair, Ryanair, TUI Airlines Belgium, Yangtze River Express
LFSL Closed Toul Rosières Air Base St Dizier 51 nm E 131 ASL Airlines France, HOP!, Ryanair
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm N Château de Landreville
3.4 nm E Meuse-Argonne American Cemetery and Memorial
4.6 nm SW Alvin York
4.6 nm SW Cornay
7.0 nm SE Montfaucon American Monument
7.9 nm SE List of tallest structures in France
11.3 nm N Battle of Beaumont


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:22:27 2016