Chatel-Gerard, France Page

Other names: Châtel-Gérard

World:France:Bourgogne
Latitude 47.6311 Longitude 4.0967 Altitude (feet) 1115
Lat (DMS) 47° 37' 52N Long (DMS) 4° 5' 48E Altitude (meters) 339
Time zone (est) Europe/Paris
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 251

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chatel-Gerard Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chatel-Gerard Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chatel-Gerard Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Antonnay (2.0 nm)
Annoux (1.9 nm)
Sarry (2.5 nm)
Soulangy (3.1 nm)
Sanvigne (3.7 nm)
Etivey (3.4 nm)
Pasilly (4.0 nm)
Jouancy (4.0 nm)
Le Champ Charlot (2.3 nm)
Les Souillats (2.7 nm)
Ferme de Seche-Bouteille (3.7 nm)
Les Ranneaux (1.7 nm)
Marmeaux (3.0 nm)
Montceaux (3.5 nm)
Talcy (3.7 nm)
Santigny (3.9 nm)
Thizy (4.0 nm)
Blacy (4.1 nm)
Cormarin (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LFGE Small Avallon Airport Colmar 11 nm W 226
FR40248 Heli Centre Hospitalier Heliport Semur-En-Auxois 12 nm E 128
LFSD DIJ Medium LONGVIC Dijon 45 nm E 118 Volotea
LFOK XCR Medium VATRY Chalons 68 nm N 2 Atlas Atlantique Airlines, Luxair, Ryanair, TUI Airlines Belgium, Yangtze River Express
LFGJ DLE Medium TAVAUX Dole 64 nm E 122 Air Corsica, Borajet, Ryanair, SkyTaxi
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm SE Moutier-Saint-Jean de Réôme
9.0 nm N Château d'Ancy-le-Franc
13.1 nm N Château de Tanlay
9.5 nm E Château de Montfort (Cote-d'Or)
11.3 nm SW Arrondissement of Avallon
11.8 nm NE Château de Jully
9.8 nm E Arrondissement of Montbard


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:10:28 2016