Paui, French Polynesia Page

Other names: Pani

World:French Polynesia
Latitude -17.7500 Longitude -149.3333 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 17° 45' 0S Long (DMS) 149° 19' 60W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Pacific/Tahiti
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11791

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Paui Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paui Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paui Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taunoa (1.0 nm)
Poutei (1.0 nm)
Lauiaru (1.0 nm)
Hauturua (1.0 nm)
Papeari (1.2 nm)
Ofaiharata (1.9 nm)
Maaea (1.9 nm)
Ataiti (2.9 nm)
Taravao (1.4 nm)
Toamara (2.8 nm)
Tiripoa (2.8 nm)
Avaavatohora (2.8 nm)
Arahutu (2.8 nm)
Tohautu (0.9 nm)
Vaihi (2.2 nm)
Vahi Poeri (2.2 nm)
Mitirapa (2.2 nm)
Afaahiti (2.9 nm)
Vairao (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NTAA PPT Medium TAHITI FAAA Papeete 19 nm W 306 Air New Zealand, Air Tahiti, Air Tahiti Nui, Aircalin, Hawaiian Airlines, LATAM Airlines, Société Air France, S.A.
NTTM MOZ Medium MOOREA Temae 29 nm W 302 Air Tahiti
NTTE TTI Small Tetiaroa Airport Tetiaroa 46 nm N 341
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm W Papeari
1.2 nm N Paul Gauguin Museum (Tahiti)
6.9 nm NW Tahiti
7.1 nm N Hitia'a Hydroelectric Power Station
7.7 nm NW Papenoo Hydroelectric Power Station
8.0 nm SE Mount Ronui
9.3 nm E Tautira Bay


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:47:20 2016