Otuofai, French Polynesia Page

Other names: Utuofai,Utaofai

World:French Polynesia
Latitude -17.6500 Longitude -149.3167 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 17° 38' 60S Long (DMS) 149° 19' 0W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Pacific/Tahiti
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10622

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Otuofai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Otuofai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Otuofai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Puaiti
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Faatautia (1.0 nm)
Tetira (2.2 nm)
Papehee (3.1 nm)
Hitiaa (3.1 nm)
Mataorio (4.1 nm)
Mahaena (5.0 nm)
Ea Ea (5.1 nm)
Teruafaroa (1.4 nm)
Faaone (1.4 nm)
Vaitoare (2.2 nm)
Toamara (4.1 nm)
Tiripoa (4.1 nm)
Avaavatohora (4.1 nm)
Arahutu (4.1 nm)
Pahua (4.4 nm)
Taravao (5.0 nm)
Vahi Poeri (5.1 nm)
Mitirapa (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NTAA PPT Medium TAHITI FAAA Papeete 17 nm W 289 Air New Zealand, Air Tahiti, Air Tahiti Nui, Aircalin, Hawaiian Airlines, LATAM Airlines, Société Air France, S.A.
NTTM MOZ Medium MOOREA Temae 27 nm W 290 Air Tahiti
NTTE TTI Small Tetiaroa Airport Tetiaroa 41 nm N 337
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm NW Hitia'a Hydroelectric Power Station
4.9 nm S Paul Gauguin Museum (Tahiti)
5.8 nm W Tahiti
6.3 nm S Papeari
6.0 nm W Papenoo Hydroelectric Power Station
10.3 nm SE Tautira Bay
10.5 nm SE Vaitepiha River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:55:15 2016