Nahoe, French Polynesia Page

Other names: Mahoe

World:French Polynesia
Latitude -9.7500 Longitude -138.9167 Altitude (feet) 42
Lat (DMS) 9° 45' 0S Long (DMS) 138° 55' 0W Altitude (meters) 12
Time zone (est) Pacific/Marquesas
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nahoe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nahoe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nahoe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Atuona (7.5 nm)
Taua (9.3 nm)
Hanaui (9.9 nm)
Ivaiva Nui (14.7 nm)
Hana-moe-noa (14.7 nm)
Oehau (12.7 nm)
Motopu (12.7 nm)
Haaoipu (14.9 nm)
Vaitahu (15.4 nm)
Hanatetena (15.7 nm)
Hanamiai (16.2 nm)
Anapoo (16.2 nm)
Hana te Fau (16.9 nm)
Hapatoni (17.6 nm)
Hana Teio (17.7 nm)
Hana Tuuna (19.1 nm)
Taiokai (42.6 nm)
Hanavave (44.9 nm)
Ouia (46.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NTMN AUQ Medium HIVA OA Atuona 5 nm W 258 Air Tahiti
NTMU UAH Small Ua Huka Airport Ua Huka 61 nm N 322 Air Tahiti
NTMP UAP Small Ua Pou Airport Ua Pou 72 nm W 289 Air Tahiti
NTMD NHV Medium NUKU HIVA 96 nm W 306 Air Tahiti
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm W Hiva Oa
5.8 nm NW 139th meridian west
5.8 nm W Atuona Airport
7.5 nm SW Taha Uku
7.8 nm SW Calvary Cemetery, Atuona
8.0 nm SW Atuona Bay
8.1 nm SW Ta'a Oa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:31:18 2016