Haapu, French Polynesia Page

Other names: Ha'apū,Ha'apū

World:French Polynesia
Latitude -16.7667 Longitude -151.0000 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 16° 46' 0S Long (DMS) 151° 0' 0W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Pacific/Tahiti
Estimated population (from Geonames): 579

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Haapu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Haapu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Haapu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Teapaa
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Opoa (21.4 nm)
Uturoa (25.0 nm)
Fetuna (26.2 nm)
Vaitoare (26.3 nm)
Va¿aau (27.7 nm)
Tevaitoa (28.7 nm)
Patio (29.9 nm)
Maroe (1.4 nm)
Fitii (2.8 nm)
Farehau (3.1 nm)
Tahateao (3.6 nm)
Puahua (4.1 nm)
Fare (4.1 nm)
Pahiti (5.0 nm)
Maheva (5.1 nm)
Fareeru (2.9 nm)
Motu Taiahu (3.8 nm)
Parea (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NTTH HUH Medium HUAHINE Fare 4 nm N 345 Air Tahiti
NTTR RFP Medium RAIATEA Uturoa 26 nm W 275 Air Tahiti
NTTB BOB Medium BORA BORA Moto Mute 47 nm W 294 Air Tahiti
NTTU TPX Small Tupai Airport Tupai Atoll 57 nm W 303
NTTP MAU Medium MAUPITI 74 nm W 285 Air Tahiti
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm N Huahine
4.1 nm NW Fa'ahia
26.0 nm W Raiatea
44.3 nm NW Four Seasons Resort Bora Bora


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:47:56 2016