Skuli, Faroe Islands Page

Other names: Skúli

World:Faroe Islands
Latitude 61.8374 Longitude -6.8072 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 61° 50' 15N Long (DMS) 6° 48' 26W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Atlantic/Faroe
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 236

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Skuli Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Skuli Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Skuli Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Soltuvik (2.3 nm) Skopun (4.5 nm)
Kirkjubour (7.0 nm)
Hestur (7.5 nm)
Velbastadhur (8.7 nm)
Argir (9.6 nm)
Koltur (10.0 nm)
Tradhir (0.6 nm)
Husavik (4.3 nm)
Dalur (5.0 nm)
Skalavik (4.2 nm)
Sandur (0.3 nm)
Skuvoy (3.9 nm)
Djupidalur (2.8 nm)
Skarvanes (3.1 nm)
Sandvik (12.7 nm)
Nes (14.9 nm)
Holar (14.5 nm)
Hvalba (14.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EKSY Heli Skúvoy Heliport Skúvoy 4 nm S 178
EKVG FAE Medium VAGAR Vagar 18 nm N 315 Atlantic Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm SW List of towns in the Faroe Islands
0.3 nm N Sandur, Faroe Islands
0.3 nm N Sandur Hoard
0.8 nm N Sandsvatn
4.1 nm S List of airports in the Faroe Islands
4.0 nm S Knútur (Skúvoy)
5.0 nm N Sandoyartunnilin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:11:45 2016